Qmicro Expanded Beam Connector

Qmicro Expanded Beam Connector

The QPC Qmicro Expanded Beam Fiber Optic Connector features all the benefits of QPC’s existing expanded beam connectors, in the most compact and lightweight housing.

The hermaphroditic design allows assemblies to be daisy chained together without adapters, allowing for flexibility in system design.

The expanded beam connector uses a spherical lens to collimate the signal at many times the original diameter. This technology makes the connector very resistant to shock and environmental issues, minimizing the effects of dust, debris and mechanical vibration. Because the fiber system is non-contact, the connector life is in excess of 3,000 mating cycles, providing a high quality, rugged environment solution.

Features & Benefits

2 & 4 Channel connector system
Small diameter – designed for applications where size and space requirements are critical
The non-contact system allows thousands of mating cycles
Very high resistance to vibration, shock, environmental effects, dust, and debris
Ergonomic elastomeric grip
Singlemode and Multimode operation
Intermateable with Tyco Pro Beam Mini & Telecast MX connectors
Hermaphroditic connector design
Environmental sealing to IP68
Jam nut or flange mount receptacles, low profile and backshell options available
Designed specifically for harsh environment use, such as military, mining, offshore & broadcast applications

Download Datablad

Features:

Insertion Loss

Singlemode 0.75 – 1.5dB, typical
Multimode 0.75 – 1.0dB, typical

Return Loss > 34dB @ 1310nm or 1550nm

Durability    3000 Cycles
Operation Temperature Range -45°C to 85°C
Water Immersion 5m
Free Fall 500 falls @ 1.2m
Vibration 10 – 500Hz, 0.75mm amplitude @10g
Corrosion Resistance    336 Hours Salt Spray